Games all over the place! Jekofob’s profile
Hi! So I am Jekofob
I tend to play games all over the place (a little of this one here, a little of that one there) and as such, I hardly ever use enough time to actually complete the games. I am quickly moving on to another game.
Thats why I am here - to change that!
- I hope to get inspired by other people
-
I hope to be advised or challenged by other people
- More to come later, when I figure all this out ^-^
New month, new games. Nothing really happened in march besides part of easter :D
Games added in March:
-
Before Your Eyes
-
Ever Seen A Cat? 2
-
Zero Escape: The Nonary Games
-
Whateverland
-
Three Minutes to Eight
-
ABZÛ
-
Dr Livingstone, I presume? - Reversed Escape Room
-
Metamorphosis
-
Ever Seen A Cat?
-
GYLT
-
Boba Simulator
-
Smushi Come Home
-
Gemini Rue
-
Land of Screens
-
100 March Cats
-
Pixel Cafe
-
Angels with Scaly Wings
-
Letters - a written adventure
-
The Bunny Graveyard
-
Zero Escape: Zero Time Dilemma
-
A Plague Tale: Innocence
-
Our Life: Beginnings & Always
-
Ever Seen A Cat? 3
-
She and The Light Bearer
-
Mystic Academy: Escape Room
Games added: 25 (Same as the month before)
Games won: 0 (Same as last month, hardly entered for anything)
Free games: 2
Also bought the newest DLC for CP and some dlc’s for Jigsaw Puzzle
So what do we think? Any recommendations?
What an interesting game. You play as Gerda, a danish/german nurse living with her husband in Denmark under WW2. The husband gets accused of something really bad, so now it's up to Gerda to try and save him, find out the truth and still be true to her own values/family/community.
Everything you do in the story has value, every choice matter, do you agree with the resistance or the german people and whats the consequences?
I played with original danish voices and they fitted so nice into the story. I liked the graphic and the flow of the story. I know how hard it was for many danes back then, being both part danish and part german. The game captured the struggles very well.
I made 1 really bad choice that I regretted for the rest of the story (just like in real life) but hurray!! I saved my husband in the end.
If you are into WW, choices matter or games with sad parts then I can recommend this game a lot.
So I am back after almost 1 month, it’s been somewhat of a rough month and I have not been able to play many games… that did not stop me from buying though.. sigh
Games added in February:
-
100 Ninja Cats
-
Minabo - A walk through life
-
The Last Dream: Developer's Edition
-
IN THE BUILDING: CATS
-
IN THE BUILDING: CATS 2
-
IN THE BUILDING: CATS 3
-
Life is Strange: True Colors
-
Pets Hotel
-
Katy and Bob Way Back Home
-
Wobbledogs
-
Blackwell Convergence
-
Veranoia: Nightmare of Case 37
-
100 Capitalist Cats
-
Katy & Bob: Cake Café
-
A Little to the Left
-
Pixel Puzzles Junior
-
APICO
-
Children of Silentown
-
Katy and Bob: Safari Cafe
-
Looking For Cats In a Badly Drawn City
-
Beyond: Two Souls
-
Dead Island Riptide Definitive Edition
-
The Legend of Tianding
-
Hidden Cats in Spooky Town
-
Paw Patrol: On A Roll
Games added: 25 (9 more than the month before + I also got some dlc’s)
Games won: 0 (3 fewer than the month before, hardly entered for anything)
Free games: 4
So some games from bundles and a few from a sale, can’t complain about the cat games :D
Recommendations are always welcome
2024 here I am! Ready to post games I bought each month, BEFORE the end of the next month.
Hopefully I will soon be able to make a summarize of 2023 as a whole (even though I can in no way do it as fancy as many people from here does)
Games added in January:
-
100 Christmas Cats
-
PowerWash Simulator
-
Meowjiro
-
The Room
-
Sam & Max: Beyond Time and Space
-
WooLoop
-
Last Call BBS
-
I Was a Teenage Exocolonist
-
Ravenous Devils
-
Meow Moments: Celebrating Together
-
The Long Reach
-
Papa's Freezeria Deluxe
-
100 Asian Cats
-
Snow Jewels
-
If Found
-
Two Point Campus
Games added: 16
Games won: 3
Free games: 4
Wondering why it says no achievements for Powerwash Simulator as it does indeed have achievements?
Also a bit disappointed in the PS as I experience motion-sickness from it on the big screen (and I find it harder to play on steamdeck)
IWATE seemed exciting, but after a little while I had to stop it for now, my heart just were not in it to play (hopefully its only because I am sick)
Recommendations are always welcome
So I am kinda back again after almost a month away from here. Real life got in the way, mostly bad things happened (some good too) and I did not have the energy to post here. I hope to change that in february.
Okay I am a little delayed with posting my games from last year, but better later than never I think :)
I will soon make a little thread about all the games in total, with some notes and thoughts :)
Games added in December:
-
House Flipper 2
-
Cats Hidden in Paris
-
Paradise Marsh
-
Bugsnax
-
Ikonei Island: An Earthlock Adventure
-
Eventide 3: Legacy of Legends
-
The Big Journey
-
Tinykin
-
Bear and Breakfast
-
Signs of the Sojourner
-
Purrfectly Hidden Cats - Kittenwood
-
Tiny Life
-
Pixel Puzzles: Japan
-
Encodya
-
Kitten adventures in city park
-
The Smurfs - Mission Vileaf
-
Bendy and the Dark Revival
-
Glitch Busters
-
Vessel
-
Eyes in the Dark
-
The Secret Order 5: The Buried Kingdom
-
Mail Time
-
Pixel Puzzles 2: Christmas
-
Ikenfell
-
An Arcade Full of Cats
-
Venba
-
Repella Fella
-
Dorfromantik
-
Passpartout 2: The Lost Artist
-
Milo and the Christmas Gift
-
DARQ
-
Spring Bonus
-
Alekon
-
Endless Fables 3: Dark Moor
-
Cats Hidden in Jingle Jam
-
Valthirian Arc: Hero School Story
-
DAVE THE DIVER
Games added: 37 (21 more than the month before)
Games won: 8 (8 less than the month before)
Christmas Gifts: 11
Thats many games this month, and I did not include the dlc for pixel puzzle or the new coloring pixel dlc..
please come with recommendations, soooo many games
Happy New Year everybody!!!
Games added in November:
-
Time on Frog Island
-
Batman: Arkham Origins
-
Yono and the Celestial Elephants
-
SCP : Secret Files
-
Parkasaurus
-
WoMen in Science
-
Dark Strokes: The Legend of the Snow Kingdom Collector’s Edition
-
aMAZE Christmas
-
One Hand Clapping
-
Pixel Puzzles Ultimate
-
Tales from the Borderlands
-
Monster Harvest
-
Plant Therapy
-
Batman: Arkham City GOTY
-
Forgotten Fields
-
Cozy Room Decorator Playtest
Games added: 16 (6 less than the month before)
Games won: 0 (6 less than the month before, I was to busy with CP)
Now a person might think “how did she become THIS good this month, bought SO few games?”… Well… technically I could also write:
DLC bought for COLORING PIXELS: ALL (thats 40+) thats a gift from my mom though :) + 2 dlc for The Sims 4
As always, open to input with the games I got
Almost done, maybe I should do 2 tomorrow :D
Games added in October:
-
FIND ALL 4: Magic
-
Strangeland
-
Hello Goodboy
-
Rain World
-
Impostor Factory
-
StarCrossed
-
A Juggler's Tale
-
Rituals in the Dark
-
Cinderella Phenomenon
-
Sticky Business
-
Fresh Start Cleaning Simulator
-
Who Pressed Mute on Uncle Marcus?
-
The Average Everyday Adventures of Samantha Browne
-
RiME
-
Wacky Wheels
-
Trolley Problem, Inc.
-
Dreamwalker: Never Fall Asleep
-
Small Town Terrors: Galdor's Bluff Collector's Edition
-
Finding Teddy
-
Rainswept
-
LIMBO
-
Hocus Pocus
Games added: 22 (1 less than the month before)
Games won: 6 (3 more than the month before)
Wacky wheels was a blast from the past :D
Anything good here you can recommend?
Onto the next month, this is going rather good right now :D
Games added in September:
-
A Building Full of Cats
-
This Is the Police 2
-
Every Letter
-
Color Splash: Cats
-
Minute of Islands
-
Yooka-Laylee
-
Zodiacats
-
Dreams in the Witch House
-
Resident Evil
-
The Darkside Detective: A Fumble in the Dark
-
Wander No More
-
Patch Quest
-
A Castle Full of Cats
-
The Tenants
-
Arcade Paradise
-
House of 1000 Doors: The Palm of Zoroaster Collector's Edition
-
Time Mysteries 3: The Final Enigma
-
Garden in!
-
Scheming Through The Zombie Apocalypse: The Beginning
-
Haiku, the Robot
-
Weird Park Trilogy
-
Finding Paradise
-
Sudocats
Games added: 23 (4 more than the month before, and many are with cats…!)
Games won: 3 (same as the month before)
All in all not a bad month for games, many I am looking forward too :)
Recommendations are always wanted
Now I am just trying to get this done before NY :D
Games added in August:
-
Coloring Pixels
-
FAR: Lone Sails
-
Buddy and Lucky Solitaire
-
Potion Permit
-
Ary and the secret of seasons
-
My Little Prince - a jigsaw puzzle tale
-
The Spectrum Retreat
-
Magic Lessons in Wand Valley
-
Genesis Noir
-
The Blackwell Legacy
-
Fall of Porcupine
-
The Last Tinker: City of Colors
-
Hidden Shapes - Trick or Cats
-
Postmouse
-
Luxor Mahjong
-
Demon Hunter 5: Ascendance
-
Neversong
-
Lucky and a life worth living
-
Machinika Museum
Games added: 19 (10 less than the month before, HURRAY!)
Games won: 3 (1 less than the month before)
Coloring pixels have me hooked! It’s so relaxing and nice :D
As always, if you have a recommendation I would love to hear it
1129 | games |
42% | never played |
28% | unfinished |
20% | beaten |
10% | completed |
0% | won't play |
- Won on SteamGifts 84
- POP 222
- Games I got in 2023 33