Aquilla's shaming backlog Aquilla’s profile
I’m working on it, I swear. But those bundles are so tempting…
March 2024
Finished games:
My computer broke, and I went on vacation so I didn’t complete many games this month. But I squeezed two.
New games:
I have 700 new games. Kinda. My and my husband connected our Steam account thanks to this new family function, and now I have all his library. Of course, I am not going to play everything, but I saw a few games I want to try, including Hi Fi Rush, Backpack Hero, Tunic…
Beside that, I bought one bundle myself. And I won one game on SG.
-
Skábma™ - Snowfall
-
Death's Gambit: Afterlife
-
Mail Time
-
Omen Exitio: Plague
-
Destroy All Humans!
-
Trifox
Quick thoughts:
A Little to the Left
7/10
Small game in which you must put stuff in correct order - usually it means find a pattern, like “from smallest to biggest” or “from darkest to lightest” object. The graphic are simple, but nice, and there is some extra challenge, because in some puzzles there are multiple solutions and you are rewarded for finding all of them. Easy, relaxing, nice little fun.
Arcade Paradise
7/10
A collection on minigames with meta theme of having our arcade saloon. Every day you can maintain your saloon and play your games, the more you play, the more popular this particular game is, and the more money you are making, which you can spent on new games. There are also challenges for each game, every beaten challenge increase popularity. Games are simple, but nicely done, most are clones of popular classics - Pac man, Arcanoid, match three, Space Invaders… It was fun, but I was glad when it was over, I got bored at the end.
February 2024
TOO MUCH BUNDLES!!!!
And too few time to finish any game….
Finished games:
Nothing
New games:
January 2024
Game of the month: Ghostwire Tokyo
Finished games:
-
Luck be a Landlord
-
Wall World
-
Unheard - Voices of Crime
-
HIVESWAP: ACT 1
-
Bright Memory: Infinite
-
Ghostwire Tokyo
-
Escape Academy
New games:
Quick thoughts:
Luck be a Landlord
8/10
A simple in concept game where you are playing slott machine, and after every roll you are adding the pictures on slots to get higher combos. To win you need to have a specyfic amount of money after every couple of rounds. At the beginning it is very confusing, because there are a LOT of different combos and you need to remember what is what, but after a couple of rounds it is starting to become clear. And it is almost as addicting as real slot machine. There are 20 levels of difficulty, and I beat them all, so I think we can agree, that I beat the game,
Wall World
7/10
A little kinda roguelike game, in which you are searching for mines, mining ressources, using them to upgrade your vehicle, and fighting hordes of monsters. You can also upgrade your base between rounds - giving you better start in next round. I LOVE the concept (and yes, I know it is from Dome Keeper), BUT the game is a bit too easy to be fully enjoyable roguelike. At the beginning you are completely destroyed by the monsters, but I thing I need two runs to upgrade my base highly enough, to demolish every monster. And then you just need to do similar runs a few more time, because you need to find a few key items to finish a story, and there is only one item per run. There is also a DLC, which helped a bit, because it is harder, but in the end it was just more of the same.
Unheard - Voices of Crime
8/10
An interesting concept in which you can walk on a crime scene, listen to the whole environment and dialogues form the past, and deduce, what really happened. There are multiple people doing things at the same time, so you need to go back and forth in time and keep track of who said what, where and why. All in all, if you are consistent, the game is quite easy, and there is no penalty for wrong guesses, so everything is quite relaxing.
HIVESWAP: ACT 1
5/10
And adventure game about a girl, whose house is attacted by monsters. It was ok, but absolutely nothing particulary interesting, and in the end I was a bit bored. It is also clearly a part of bigger story, and I’m not a fan of releasing part of the games separately.
Bright Memory: Infinite
7/10
This game exploded a few years ago, because everyone was in shock that you can make such a detailed game with such small budget. Today, I feel it loosed some of its charm and it is “just” a decent FPS game, Doom style. Short, extremely linear, with good combat and bosses. Nothing particularly brilliant, but a good fun for funs of the genre. Suprisingly, I feel it’s “tech demo” - Bright Memory - was a better game.
Ghostwire Tokyo
8/10
Is this a good game? Heck no - it is repetetive and can be quite boring. BUT it tickles parts of my gaming brain which I love. It is kinda FPS, kinda parkour game in Tokyo contolled by monsters, and every human beside our character is gone. And I absolutely love the setting - I love running through completely empty city and exploring it, searching for loot (there are TONES of collectables). Because of that I had great time, but I cannot recommend it to someone, who is just searching for good open world FPS .
Escape Academy
7/10
A series of escape room puzzles connected by a plot. Nothing groundbreaking, but enjoyable. The puzzles are nice, a bit on an easy side, and the plot is competent enough to give a reason to continue playing.
December 2023
End of the year and suprisingly small amount of new games. At least in quantity, because we all know how HUGE BG3 is.
Game of the month: Chicken Police
Finished games:
New games:
Quick thoughts:
SCARF
6/10
Action-adventure-platformer game. Very short, and honestly a bit dissapointing - I hoped for something more interesting. Four levels, some classic mechanics, some abilities to unlock, and plot which may be interesting, but is shown in poor way - there is a twist, which should be revealed in the end, but collectables are spoiling it waaaay earlier - I feel like the story was made with the idea, that the player whould play it once, be shocked, and then play it second time, collecting optional stuff - this is not how players work…
Yesterday Origins
6/10
A sequel of an older adventure game. I didn’t play the first one, but still understand the plot. It’s a classic adventure game nothing groundbreaking, but well made. Unfortunately there plot is not entirely concluded, and there are no chances for the third part.
Exo One
7/10
A game in which you have to go from point A to point B, and you have some mechanics to make this journey look epic. Or not - there is nothing that forcing you to utylize the mechanics of movement, you can go slowly, and you will propably finish the game too. It is more like a toy that a game, quite relaxing. The story is giving me strong 2000 Space Odyssey vibes, and I don’t mind
Chicken Police
8/10
A visual novel in noir style, with very little actual gameplay, in city of animals, Zootopia style. I really like the writing, it has this classic noir style, and banters between two main characters were quite fun. The story is OK, a bit too convoluted for my taste, but it served its purpose. The art style is weird - most of the characters looks like people with animals heads replacing human head - egiptian gods style. Including a snake with arms and legs. And there is some nudity, so you can clearly see that below neck there is a human, with a tail. I prefer Zootopia style, with more animalistic bodies…
pureya
7/10
A set of quick minigames to play in short bursts, without much of a plot. Quite nice and relaxing.
November 2023
Only two games - I spent my free time this month mostly reading. And of course - I was a victim of Steam sale, as usual.
Finished games:
New games:
-
Wavetale
-
The Talos Principle 2
-
Stray Gods: The Roleplaying Musical
-
Cleo - a pirate's tale
-
Exo One
-
SCARF
-
Forgotton Anne
Quick thoughts:
Garden Story
6/10
Little game in which you are a protector of the village - you fight monsters, collect resources, build little useful construction. It was nice, but a bit incoherent - the whole building and improving village mechanic was almost entirely optional, and I could go through the whole game ignoring halt of the mechanics.
The Lord of the Rings: War in the North
7/10
Old game, which today would be known as soul-like, except it was made long before the whole Souls-mania thing. I would say it aged suprisingly well, it clearly based on Lords of the Rings movies, but there is an original story, going simultaneously to the movies plot. It was quite a good story, gameplay was allright, even if enemies had a little too much HP, you can meet some important characters from the books… I can recommend it.
October 2023
5 in, 6 out. And hard choice for a game of the month, because both Chants of Senaar and Laika were very, very good.
Best game of the month: Laika: Aged Through Blood
Finished games:
-
Marsupilami: Hoobadventure
-
Tormentum - Dark Sorrow
-
Chronicon
-
Chants of Sennaar
-
It came from space and ate our brains
-
Laika: Aged Through Blood
New games:
Quick thoughts:
Marsupilami: Hoobadventure
8/10
Very cute 2d platformer based on a french comic character. Nothing groundbreaking, but it’s colorful, gameplay is smooth and it’s 100% doing what is supposed to do. Maaaaaybe a bit better story would be nice.
Tormentum - Dark Sorrow
7/10
A dark adventure game with an interesting art. Very brutal and a bit surreal. Riddles are ok, mostly logical, although there was one or two places with a moon logic involved. The writing could be a bit more better, there were places, where you clearly feel that characters were saying things, only because the player need to get his part of the lore.
Chronicon
6/10
It’s basically an indie Diablo. Quite good, and without microtransactions, so it can be very fun for those, who like the genre. For me, as every other ARPG - it’s a bit too repetitve, and with a good build, I flew over the game, dying maybe 2 times during the whole playthrough.
Chants of Sennaar
8/10
Very interesting concept, in which you have to decrypt a language, based on the context, in which words are used. For example if every character is greeting you with the same world - it’s propably mean “hi”. The language part is done very well, but there are also stealth sections, because someone decided, that we cannot have game based only on logic thinking… those are passable, but way worse than a riddle part.
It came from space and ate our brains
5/10
Simplistic twin stick shooter prepared to play in co-op. I was playing single, finished the campain - in all honestly I don’t see anything particulary interesting in this game.
Laika: Aged Through Blood
8/10
This is more Mad Max than an official Mad Max game. It’s a mix between metroidvania, and good old Eelastomania game, in which you are jumping between platforms on a bike, and shooting enemies. The core gameplay is extremely satisfying, but in I’ve seen some problems - teleports were a bit too scarce, so there was incredibly amount of backtracking, side quests were mostly fetch quest, in which you needed to search for items in places, you have already been… It is also extremely violent - both in visuals (although those are cartoony style), and in descriptions. It is starting with a description of torturing a child, so you know exacly, what you are stepping into.
September 2023
I went on vacation so I didn’t have a lot time for gaming. I finished only one game - a bad one. I also was playing a bit of Starfield, but I must say - I don’t like this game. I think I’ll drop it.
Best game of the month: Nothing
Finished games:
New games:
Quick thoughts:
Alchemy Garden
4/10
Incredibly basic and primitive farming game, where you are collecting plants and preparing potions. There are three little maps (+ a cave), on which you can search for plants, you can plant seeds and you can open a shop to sell potions you brew. And thats all - there are no goals, no story, a few furnitures to build, barely any progress. The most abysmal thing is that there is no way to water your garden automatically, so you need to go with watering can and spray every plant manually - and to have efficient shop, your garn should be big. I was using this as a distraction, while I was watching you tube, but I cannot recomend it to anybody.
August 2023
A bunch of very mediocre games. Oh well, I cannot play masterpieces every month.
Best game of the month: Havsala
Finished games:
-
Chicken Assassin: Reloaded
-
Skyborn
-
Havsala: Into the Soul Palace
-
Shieldmaiden
-
Manual Samuel - Anniversary Edition
New games:
Quick thoughts:
Chicken Assassin: Reloaded
3/10
Basically an idle game, with nonsensical story and not much charm. You need to train your character by clicking and collecting coins, upgrading stats, and when he is strong enough you can beat a level. I finished it thanks to my good old friend autoclicker.
Skyborn
5/10
I am not a fan of RPG maker games and this one is not changing my mind. It’s a basic RPG with linear plot and cliche story. Plus it basically soft lock me at the bossfight, because to beat the final battle, I should have one of 2 or 3 skills, and I didn’t unlock those particular skills by any of my character. Previous fights were easy for me, so nothing told me, that I am underlevel. And of course I couldn’t back up and grind. I had to lower the difficulty to beat a game.
Havsala: Into the Soul Palace
7/10
Escape room game. Quite nice one. The plot is about reincarnation and finding your previous lives, the riddles are not bad, there is a hint system… It was short, and it is DEFINIETELY not The Room but I liked it.
Shieldmaiden
5/10
Platformer. A bit junky. I feel I died more times because I was fighting the controls, than because of the real threads. The idea of the shield, which is absorbing attacks and let you use them against your opponents is neat on paper, but too many times I was basically standing still catching bullets and being bored, before I could one shot everyone on the screen.
Manual Samuel - Anniversary Edition
6/10
It’s basically an easier version of Octodad in 2D - you need to control every part of your body to do tasks, such as walking a stairs, or driving a car. It was allright, I guess. At least the plot had some creativity in it, although the jokes were hit and miss.
July 2023
I bought nothing this month. I’m in shock… My backlog got significantly smaller.
Best game of the month: DAVE THE DIVER
Finished games:
-
Dordogne
-
New Super Lucky's Tale
-
Crumble
-
Postmouse
-
DAVE THE DIVER
-
Voodoo Detective
-
Hero of the Kingdom: The Lost Tales 1
-
Creepy Tale 2
-
Songs for a Hero - Definitive Edition
New games:
Nothing….
Finished in July(6-9)
Second part of this month’s games
Voodoo Detective
7/10
A classic adventure game - Broken’s sword’s type. Really nice little adventure on the carribean island, made with a bit more knowledge than normally (the fact, that they know a difference between voodoo and hoodoo is appreciated). A story is a typical detective plot, serious enough, although there is some wacky humor in random places (our first task is to stop the fire made by the title of the game). The riddles are mostly logical, I think there were two moments, when I needed to check the solution, because there was some weird logic. All in all - I liked.
Hero of the Kingdom: The Lost Tales 1
6/10
This was weird… I don’t even know the genre of this game - it is acting like an RPG, but is more an adventure, or even HOPA game. The plot is very standard - a young hero, who want to slay a dragon, but all the fighting is done by having necessary items and energy. So basically the player is collecting items, selling them, buying other items, eating food, to increase energy level and killing enemy after enemy to clear a path. There are some side quests based on bringing some resources here and there - it is very basic game, but honestly I had more fun, than I should.
Creepy Tale 2
6/10
Another little adventure game - very creepy in style of original Grimm fairy tales. It was OK, better than the first one, but I don’t really like stealth sections in adventure games, plus, like in the first one, there are some riddles in which you are just dying constantly until you find a correct sollution.
Song for the hero
7/10
It’s a very standard platformer based on one gimmick, but it wasn’t a bad gimmick. The main hero is singing - almost all the time - there is an inner singing monologue about everything that is happening in game. I thought it will get annoying quickly, but the game is short enough so I didn’t get tired. Honestly - my biggest proble is, that I wish the singing voice was a bit better :)
1221 | games (+1 not categorized yet) |
16% | never played |
13% | unfinished |
40% | beaten |
8% | completed |
22% | won't play |
- Won on SteamGifts 164
- Finished in this month 2
- New games in this month 2
- Too hard :( 36
- Doubles 8
- Those games were bad.. 24
- I had some fun but that's enough 53
- I want to play this 45
- New games from 2019 87
- New games from 2020 91
- New games 2021 79
- New Games 2022 72
- New games 2023 55
- Technical issues 8
- Monthly theme 4
- To play with you tube 5
- Why do I have it? I hate this kind of games 12
- Steamdeck 32
- New games 2024 26