petpasta’s profile
I just wanna play videogames.
Report 85: March 2024
Resident Evil Code: Veronica X - Not a steam game. Very odd game in the franchise, but very enjoyable nonetheless. Thanks to it, I got to taste what the OG Resident Evil titles were like. This one is pretty easy. You get a lot of ammo and herbs, none of the puzzles are too hard. The story and the voice acting are hilariously corny and weird. Steve sounds like he belong in Sonic the Hedhehog cartoon. It does’t have much of a replayability, but maybe it’s for the best, it’s somewhat long for a RE game (at least, for RE games I’ve already played). Anyway, surprisingly enjoyable. 8/10
Lust for Darkness - this is a horror walking sim funded on Kickstarter. One of those, where the devs got the bare minimum of everything for this to be considered a game. It’s not very good. There’s not much of a game, as I already said, and the game kinda underdevilers the erotic part, which was one of the selling points, at least imo. I wouldn’t said it’s downright bad, but I felt somewhat let down after completing it in an hour and half or so for the first time. It’s meh 6/10
Resident Evil 0 My least favourite RE game so far. I find inventory management extremely tedious here, it doesn’t add much to the difficulty. The first RE game I didn’t complete. I’m hesitantly started a new walkthrough, maybe I’ll change my mind. But for now, it’s not that it’s bad, but it certainly didn’t click with me the first time. 6/10
Simmiland Cute simplistic god simulator where you play the cards to make things appear and invent new stuff. Getting some of the achievements was tricky, but nothing too frustrating. 7/10
Primal Survivors A subpar VS clone. Only one map and a few types of enemies. Weapons do make your runs vary, but not much. Getting the last achievements was pretty tedious. 4/10
Backlog progress status:
Report 84: February 2024
- Cats Hidden in Italy
- Cats Hidden in Maple Hollow
- The Last Stand Legacy Collection
- Resident Evil 2
- Boneraiser Minions
- Resident Evil 3
Cats Hidden in Italy/Maple Hollow: Simple hidden objects game just like the previous two. 5/10
The Last Stand Legacy Collection: Collection of small flash games. First two are base defense shooters, the third one is a straight-up action-RPG. Very nostalgic for me. 7/10
Resident Evil 2: This one differs quite a bit from the first game’s remake, kinda miss fixed camera angles. Higher difficulties are actually hard, yet still manageable. Really liked this one. 9/10
Boneraiser Minions: It’s a really good VS clone, but good god, getting all the achievements was kinda tedious/boring at the end. Had to set up color tracing for playable character and enemies characters, I really don’t get why it’s not default, since it gets really hard on the eyes late in the game. Otherwise, pretty good. 8/10
Resident Evil 3: This one is definitely weaker than its predecessor. It is way more action-oriented, the puzzles in 2 were pretty dumb, here they are pretty much nonexistent. The game is hilariously easier since you can buy endless bazooka with earned points and autosaving is off only on the hightest difficulty. Pretty short. Heard a lot of complaints from the people who played the original, but since I didn’t play it, it felt alright to me. 8/10
Backlog progress:
Report 83: January 2024
Choo Choo Survivor: Somewhat meh VS clone with an interesting concept of riding a train through zombie herds. Not a lot of content. Gets really tedious and same-y when you discover the best weapon combinations while finishing off the achievements. Still somewhat satisfying 5/10
Tap Ninja: I think it takes some inspiration from Idle Slayer (which I’m still playing and the finish line is still way off), but isn’t nearly as complex as IS. Has some satisfying aspects and lots of grind (but I mean, it’s an idle game. it’s to be expected). Okay. 6/10
Resident Evil HD: What a masterpiece. Not a lot of games can make me replay it so many times non-stop. I was really craving for some adventure, and RE1 was just what I needed. Lots of fun challenges to impose on yourself once you get familiar with the game. While reimagining the original, still has a lot of corny stuff left. The puzzles are really on the dumb side compared to Silent Hill and all, some of those made me scratch my head not in confusion, but befuddlement - like, “Wait, that’s it? That’s the puzzle” kind. Great stuff otherwise. 9,5/10
I’m playing RE2 Remake now. Finally got to the DLC stuff for Cozy Grove. Also playing another mid VS clone, Primal Survivors. Close to finishing yet another (but better!) VS clone, Boneraiser Minions. It also lost any kind of challenge at this point, and I’m just tediously grinding for the last achievements, just like Choo Choo Survivor.
Backlog progress status:
Report 82: December 2023
I think it’s fine to say I’m not beating any extra games this year. Have a happy New Year.
Wordle 2: Another word game. Had to use guides a lot because there’s a lot of very rare specific words I don’t hear/read every day. Being ESL sure doesn’t help. 6/10
Entropy: Zero: Very good mod for HL. 7,5/10
Potato Survival: Weird little korean time management sim. Really liked the art and overall comfyness. Translation is pretty wonky though. 8/10
Faerie Solitaire Remastered: Very addictive gameplay, but good lord these pet grinding achievements are so boring and unnecessary. 7,5/10
Entropy: Zero 2: GREAT mod for HL. 8,5/10
Favourite games beaten in 2023:
Least favourite games beaten in 2023:
Backlog progress status
Report 81: November 2023
- Army of Ruin
- Pixel Survivors: Roguelike
- No Ghost in Stay Home
- No Ghost in Sky Elevator
- Cats Hidden in Paris
- Cats Hidden in Bali
- Sinister City
- Marfusha
Army of Ruin - pretty good VS clone. 8/10
Pixel Survivors - pretty shit VS clone. 5/10
No Ghost in Stay Home/No Ghost in Sky Elevator - Cute spooky games where you have to click on stuff to progress the story in many different directions. Has a hint system, so you won’t be stuck. 8/10
Cats Hidden in Paris/Cats Hidden in Bali - Very simple hidden object game where you have to find 100 cats on one giant picture. Too easy except for additional achievements in Bali that are somewhat harder to pull. 6/10
Sinister City - silly hidden object game. Nothing extraordinary about it. 6,5/10
Marfusha - very simple & addictive defense game with anime style and dystopian war setting. Beat it in one sitting. 7,5/10
Playing now:
Bounty of One - it is technically a VS clone (?), but boy does this one get hard. It’s much harder to get overpowered. Still struggling with 30+ runs.
Boneraiser Minions - great stuff so far.
Cozy Grove - still comfy and relaxing.
Yomawari Lost in the Dark - just like everyone says, so far it has to be the weakest among Yomawari entries. It’s still enjoyable, but doesn’t scratch my exploration itch as much as the previous were for whatever reason.
Faerie Solitaire Remastered - almost done with one, just tedious grind achievements left.
Backlog progress status:
Report 80: Changing the format
It’s been a while.
As you might’ve noticed in the previous report, I get lazier and lazier writing the reviews. Well it’s about time even my format gets lazier, woooo!
McPixel 3: More fun and absurdity. If you liked the first one, it’s pretty much the same, but 5x time longer and crazier. 8/10
Northern Journey: Phenomenal game. Feels like a true adventure. I’ve been longing for adventure since I finished INFRA. INFRA is still way more immersive for me, but NJ is still great. 8.5/10
Yakuza 3: That was a somewhat bumpy transition to play after Kiwami titles, especially in the combat department. Some of the boss fights (and even more of midboss fights) were really annoying to play due to how often bosses just stand there blocking. Completion list is back to being very tedious (and uncompleteable to me). Still did karaoke and mahjong stuff though. Hated the fishing game (you have to cap your fps if you want to actually catch something, and even then it’s still pretty hard and annoying). I totally get that this was the first “modern” Yakuza title, so I’m fine with the flaws overall. 8/10
Signalis: Another great game. Felt like a Silent Hill/Resident Evil homage with a sci-fi twist first, but definitely has its own identity intact. Survival mode was kind of a letdown since the game gets easier every time you die. Got the Promise & Artifact endings. 8,5/10
Memento: Fairly obscure RPGMaker adventure game. While relatively short, can be brutally difficult at some moments. Got a Normal Ending. 7/10
Playing now:
Vampire Survivors: Got all the new achievements.
The Outer Wilds: Going in as blindly as possible. Feels like something I’m going to love - as soon as I’ll get better at driving my ship.
Pixel Survivors: Roguelike: A pretty shitty VS clone. I recognize half of the assets. The english translation is pretty wonky at times. Overall just uninspired. Put it onhold for now.
Army of Ruin: Now this is a quality VS clone, very pleasant to play. Playing it now, almost finished with the achievements.
Idle Slayer / Idle Champions of Forgotten Realms: These two got me hooked. I’m relatively far in Idle Slayer, but only starting in Idle Champions.
Backlog progress status:
Report 79
Pretty much more of the same.
Solace
A very decent Vampire Survivors clone that is all about upgrading that skill tree.
An early version of the game I already reviewed. Short and sweet, and nothing overly complicated.
Pretty much the same as the previous game.
Backlog progress status:
Report 78
It’s been a while.
Crimson Dawn is a painfully average Vampire Survivors clone. It looks nice and plays okay, but there are very few weapons to choose (although it’s more like you get to pick a few weapons you don’t choose during the run) and holy hell the progression system is half-baked. I’ve got 85% of this game’s achievements while trying to finish the first levels (of three). There’s simply not enough content to enjoy, and there’s only few unlockables. It works okay, but it clearly needed a year or so in the oven to be entertaining. Nomad Survival, the clone I played before, got things way more right than this.
Also, I’ve spent about 10 hours trying to get an RNG achievement. I believe I’ve done everything the game could offer in 6 hours or so.
It’s a choose your own adventure game with very light RPG elements. The story was okay, interesting enough to follow. It was kinda tedious to replay the game for other endings’ achievements. Thankfully, it’s really short.
Once again I finish it, now with its Amerykan Dream and Bid Wars DLCs. While Amerykan Dream is nothing really special and more of the same, Bid Wars is an entirely different thing. Quite literally. It is baffling how overcomplicated it seems at the start and how shallow it turns out to be later. I think the problem is that it feels really overwhelming at first, because it has almost nothing to do with how the game used to work before. It’s almost like devs didn’t quite get what made their game fun. I get the dissapointment and the negative ratings. I gave it a 7 only because I replayed the whole thing with AD DLC.
If I had to rate a DLC on its own, I’d give it 3/10. Just a waste of time.
This is another remake of the first games from Yakuza series. I liked it much more than the first Kiwami.
This one drops 0’s fighting styles and sticks to only one, and even if it feels too simple now, I like it that way. Never was a fan of hard-to-pull-off-combos stuff. There’s ragdoll physics now, and it was cool (most of the time).
The substories are waaaaaaaaay better than Kiwami 1’s.
And the best part - mahjong finally clicked with me. I finally fully understood what I’m doing and how it works, and the minigame I dreaded the most turned out to be the one I enjoyed the most.
The completionist part is much more tolerable, and I actually did 100% a Yakuza game - something I thought I’d never do.
Backlog progress status:
Report 77: I forgot to make it when it was four games completed as usual so there you have it
This is a long-awaited sequel for Fear & Hunger. It is somewhat easier (I think?) in certain aspects. Don’t get me wrong, it’s still hard & bullshit-y in every way imaginable, just feels like… more balanced bullshit (lol). The core gameplay is still there, but there were new/changed game mechanics. Now there’s a ton of different characters to choose from.
I know my description of the game so far is super basic, but man, I’ve played it non-stop for three days and I’m really exhausted. The art direction, the music, the lore, the atmosphere - it’s all still top-notch. Though I had to admit, I liked the - way more - relentlessly grimdark tone of the first game more. Not that this one isn’t dark, oh boy, it’s still all the grim, dark, and disturbing stuff in one package.
I’ve finished Ending A and almost got the B one, but then decided I’ve had enough for now. I think I’ll definitely try it again sometimes.
Even if this game explicitly says it’s not a personality test, it kinda is. I was taken aback by how popular it seems to be, so I decided to try it.
And what the hell, the results really did hit too close to home for me.
Chaos
Same stuff, but a bit longer.
Reveal
This is a sequel to Magic Potion Explorer. It features enchanced gameplay almost like in the first one, but slightly different. And boy is this one time-consuming. In this one, you have 30 levels with 99 waves each, and by progressing little by little, you can earn points that you can spend on potions before you start the level. You can get up to 5 (I think?) different endings and their requirements are not as clear. I wasted all my playtime on one run only, loading the last save to trigger some endings that I could in my situation, but it’s just too much for me to replay it for the rest of the endings and beating all the difficulty levels, at least for now.
This is a great indie horror game where you get to play as a monster. You’re being powerful and kinda vulnerable at the same time, but the game never feels way too hard. Well, maybe it was kinda hard for me since I got lost pretty easily while navigating the levels. The way you control the monster feels very fluid, I really enjoyed that.
Backlog progress status:
Report 76
This is a pretty famous visual novel that inspired Doki Doki Literature Club. It does have a similar plot part, but here it takes quite a while to get to the meta part, there’s even a chance you can miss the true ending entirely without ever reaching it’s route by playing “the base game” only. And I also think it’s much more clever with the twist.
One of those “go as blind as possible” games. I only regret having an R18 patch installed, since you’ll have to sit through a scene with, uh… very questionable content. In fact, I’d rather skip all the sex scenes for a purely romantic story, since it would work fine just as well, I think.
Truly a classic horror game. It was letsplay-ed to death on youtube, it kinda became a meme.
The atmosphere and the story are really good.
I don’t know what to say that hasn’t been said already, honestly. I guess final boss kinda sucks, but what can you do in a game where you can’t really fight back anything.
This is a second game in Amnesia franchise, and it’s quite different from the first one. Almost all of the first one’s game mechanics are stripped away. Game being so linear, having no inventory, infinite lamp oil and puzzles that barely count as puzzles - it almost feels like a walking sim. You can get killed by monsters in this game, but the encounters are pretty rare, even more rare than in the first game.
It still has great music and atmosphere. And boy is the story and its concepts messed up, it’s pretty much the best aspect of the game.
It’s definitely easier than the first one, and getting all the achievements isn’t much of a hassle, since all but one are story-related.
While taking a more simplified approach, it’s still a great experience.
This is a simple auto-battler (that’s what it’s called, right?) where you upgrade potions while going deeper in the dungeon with 99 floors. You need to be smart with the pattern you upgrade your potions (essentially you’re upgrading you max health, regen after battles, accuracy, damage multipliers, max exp and so on), luck plays some part, but very little.
It’s really nothing to write home about, but it’s not like it’s a bad game, just really, really simple.
Backlog progress status:
3007 | games |
72% | never played |
5% | unfinished |
4% | beaten |
15% | completed |
3% | won't play |
- Won on SteamGifts 89
- Loved it 53
- Hated it 7
- Need DLC 18
- Truly immersive adventure 31
- Beaten in 2018 56
- Beaten in 2019 75
- Beaten in 2020 81
- Beaten in 2021 50
- Beaten in 2022 106
- Beaten in 2023 50
- Beaten in 2024 21